Privacy Policy

This section explains how Cartas com Ciência collects, uses and shares personal data, as well as your rights in relation to the personal data in our possession.

Cartas com Ciência respects the privacy of its website users. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we use your data, how we treat it, as well as the ways to contact us to exercise your rights.

Carta com Ciência acts as responsible for the processing of your personal data, in accordance with the General Regulation on Data Protection and other data protection standards of the European Union.

 

Cartas com Ciência may periodically adjust its privacy policies, so we suggest that you regularly visit this address. This declaration is effective as of May 5, 2020.

1. Why we need your information and what data is collected

Contacts through social networks

Data from people who send us a direct message via Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin or GPS will be stored for a maximum period of 2 years . We will use your contact details for opportunities and/or questions related to your request for information.  Your details and contact details will not be shared with any other organization or individual.

 

Access to our website

When someone visits our website www.cartascomciencia.com, we use a service provided by third parties, Google Analytics, to collect operational information from the Internet and details about the behavior patterns of visitors, in order to have information regarding, for example, the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is subject to the anonymization technique, so it will not be possible to identify any visitor.

Subscriptions to our contact list

Purpose of collection

People who subscribe to our contact list consent to be contacted by us and to receive news about our work. We will only use your contact details for contacts related to our activities and news, three to four times a year, which may include project updates, volunteer opportunities, news. Failure to provide your personal data makes it impossible for Cartas com Ciência to send you communications.  

data collected

We collect your name, email, profession and location.

How we collect your data

This data is collected through an online Google form on our website. If you sign up for our mailing list using one of our online forms, you agree that your name and email address will be transferred to our marketing lists for the purposes for which you have given your consent.

How data is stored

We store your data using a third party provider, the Google Drive service.

 

retention period

Your data will be stored on Google Drive until you withdraw your consent upon request to cartacomciencia@gmail.com.  

Expression of Interest Applications as Volunteer Scientists

Purpose of collection

People who sign up on our website to receive news about volunteer opportunities will receive regular updates on upcoming events and activities. We will only use your contact details to share volunteer opportunities. If you have chosen to receive news from us three or four times a year, you will also receive our Newsletter, a periodic newsletter that includes project updates, volunteer opportunities, news and other information about Cartas com Ciência activities. Your contacts and data will be used internally by the Cartas com Ciência team. Failure to provide your personal data makes it impossible for Cartas com Ciência to send you communications.

 

data collected

We collect your name, email, nationality, country of residence, field of study and name of the institution where you work.

How we collect your data

This data is collected through an online Google form on our website.  

 

How data is stored

We store your data using a third party provider, the Google Drive service.

 

Retention Period

Your data will be stored on Google Drive until you withdraw your consent upon request to cartacomciencia@gmail.com.  

 

Teacher registrations

Purpose of collection

Teachers who register their interest in hosting one of our programs in their classroom will be contacted by our team for a virtual meeting, during which they may be asked for more data in order to assess the feasibility of organizing one of our programs. and its specifications. If you have chosen to receive news from us three or four times a year, you will also receive our Newsletter, a periodic newsletter that includes project updates, volunteer opportunities, news and other information about Cartas com Ciência activities. Your contacts and data will be used internally by the Cartas com Ciência team. Failure to provide your personal data makes it impossible for Cartas com Ciência to send you communications.  

 

data collected

We collect your name, email address, name and location of the school you teach at, school years, subjects taught, because you think the program is interesting for your class and any questions or comments you have.

 

How we collect your data

This data is collected through an online Google form on our website.  

 

How data is stored

We store your data using a third party provider, the Google Drive service.

 

Retention Period

Your data will be stored on Google Drive until you withdraw your consent upon request to cartacomciencia@gmail.com.  

 

godparents registration

Purpose of collection

People who register on our website to sponsor the project will be contacted by us to receive the invoice for their sponsorship and the sponsorship certificate. If you have chosen to receive news from us three or four times a year, you will also receive our Newsletter, a periodic newsletter that includes project updates, volunteer opportunities, news and other information about Cartas com Ciência activities. Your contacts and data will be used internally by the Cartas com Ciência team and shared with the Native Scientist team, who agreed to incubate our project and issue the invoices. Failure to provide your personal data makes it impossible for Cartas com Ciência to send you communications.  

 

data collected

We collect your name, email, address, NIF (optional), the amount donated and proof of transfer.

How we collect your data

This data is collected through an online Google form on our website.  

How data is stored

We store your data using a third party provider, the Google Drive service.

Retention Period

Your data will be stored on Google Drive until you withdraw your consent upon request to cartacomciencia@gmail.com.  

 

other contacts

Purpose of collection

We will use your contact details to contact you in accordance with your request.

 

data collected

We collect your name, email and the message you write to us.

How we collect your data

This data is collected through a form on our website, created on the online platform for creating and editing websites Wix.com.  

 

How data is stored

Your data is stored in the personal account of Cartas com Ciência, on the Wix platform and on the Gmail platform.

Retention Period

Your data will be stored on the Wix and Gmail platforms, until you withdraw your consent upon request to cartacomciencia@gmail.com.  

 

2. Your rights

 

Your rights in relation to the data we collect include:

- Be informed about the personal data we have about you and access to them;

- Require us not to send you direct marketing communications;

- Require us to stop processing your personal data;

- Require us to correct the personal data we hold about you, if they are incorrect;

- Require us to erase your personal data;

- Require us to limit our processing of data. When our processing is based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out on the basis of the consent previously given, nor the subsequent processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as the case of compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which Cartas com Ciência is subject;

- The right to obtain from Cartas com Ciência the erasure of your data, without undue delay, and the latter has the obligation to erase personal data, without undue delay when the data is no longer necessary for the purpose that motivated its collection or processing. , or when the data subject opposes the treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify the treatment;

- Receive from us the personal data we have about you, in a structured and commonly used format;

- To object, for reasons related to your specific situation, against any of our data processing activities, whenever you consider that this has a disproportionate impact on your rights;

- Oppose the processing of your personal data, in cases where the data processing is carried out for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Cartas com Ciência;

- To file complaints with the supervisory authority. In Portugal, the supervisory body is the National Data Protection Commission. For more information, access www.cnpd.pt.

 

Your requests will be treated with special care, so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to prove your identity, in order to ensure that the sharing of personal data is only carried out with the holder.
 

Data deletion request

- To withdraw consent in relation to our direct marketing communications, you can send an email to cartacomciencia@gmail.com

- To request the cessation of the processing, access, opposition, restriction, elimination or correction of your personal data, you can send an email to cartacomciencia@gmail.com

Access to your data

To receive from us the personal data we have about you, you can send an email to cartacomciencia@gmail.com . The requested information will be provided to you within one month after the request has been made. In case there are many requests, we may extend this period up to two months, but you will receive notification about it.

 

3. The legal basis for the processing of your data  

 

Consent

We may process your data whenever we ask for authorization to process your personal data for a specific purpose. For example, when you sign up to receive news from us using the online form on our website.

- If we wish to use your name associated with content in our Newsletter, website or marketing material, we will contact you by email and ask for your consent;

- If we want to put you in touch with our partners that you may be interested in, we will contact you by email and ask for your consent.

 

If you have given your consent and you wish to withdraw it, you can contact us via email to cartacomciencia@gmail.com

legitimate interests

We may process your personal data when this is necessary for the legitimate interests of Cartas com Ciência. We will always consider this processing in accordance with your rights, freedoms and expectations. Our legitimate interests are based on the scope, objectives and functioning of Cartas com Ciência.

 

These are some examples of situations in which we may process your personal data in accordance with our legitimate interests:

- to contact scientists about our activities and outreach opportunities, including details about our programs, if requested at the time of your application;

- to process inquiries and complaints, as well as to review our non-profit activities;

- to prepare evaluation reports of our activities, in which the data is used in an anonymous and aggregated form.

 

We may also provide your personal data to the following entities:

- schools and teachers, when requested for security or logistical reasons;

- our bank, to which payment details are provided to process a payment or donation.

legal obligations

We may process your personal data in accordance with and in compliance with our legal obligations. For example, for tax legislation, crime prevention and detection requirements or providing assistance to law enforcement and judicial authorities. We may provide your personal data to our professional advisors if necessary to obtain advice or assistance.

 

Contract

We may process personal data to fulfill our contractual obligations to you and others.

 

4. Communication of data to other entities  

 

Cartas com Ciência may transmit your data:

- to other entities that provide certain services, since such provision may imply access to your data by those same entities;

- to third parties, when it deems that such communication is proportionate in terms of applicable law, compliance with legal obligations or court orders or control or governmental authorities.

In any of these circumstances, Cartas com Ciência will take the appropriate measures to guarantee the protection of your data.

 

5. Security Policy

Cartas com Ciência has a security policy in order to protect personal data against illicit or abusive treatment.

If you have any questions in this regard, would like more information or are aware of any inappropriate situation, please contact us at cartacomciencia@gmail.com .

6. Questions and Considerations

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, you can contact us at cartacomciencia@gmail.com